Menu
Welcome to St. Paul's CE (VA) Primary School

Privacy notices

St Paul’s CE (VA) Primary School

Privacy notice for pupils

 

You have a legal right to be informed about how our school uses any personal information that we hold about you. To comply with this, we provide a ‘privacy notice’ to you where we are processing your personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you.

We, St. Paul’s CE (VA) Primary School, are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

Our data protection officer is Donna Flynn (see ‘Contact us’ below).

The personal data we hold

We hold some personal information about you to make sure we can help you learn and look after you at school.

For the same reasons, we get information about you from some other places too – like other schools, the local council and the government.

This information includes:

  • Your contact details
  • Your test results
  • Your attendance records
  • Your characteristics, like your ethnic background or any special educational needs
  • Any medical conditions you have
  • Details of any behaviour issues or exclusions
  • Photographs
  • Video images
    Why we use this data
    We use this data to help run the school, including to:
  • Get in touch with you and your parents when we need to
  • Check how you’re doing in tests and work out whether you or your teachers need any extra help
  • Track how well the school as a whole is performing
  • Look after your wellbeing
    Our legal basis for using this data
    We will only collect and use your information when the law allows us to. Most often, we will use your information where:
  • We need to comply with the law
  • We need to use it to carry out a task in the public interest (in order to provide you with an education)
    Sometimes, we may also use your personal information where:
  • You, or your parents/carers have given us permission to use it in a certain way
  • We need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interest)
    Where we have got permission to use your data, you or your parents/carers may withdraw this at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for permission, and explain how to go about withdrawing consent.
    Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using your information overlap, and there may be several grounds which mean we can use your data.
    Collecting this information
    While in most cases you, or your parents/carers, must provide the personal information we need to collect, there are some occasions when you can choose whether or not to provide the data.
    We will always tell you if it’s optional. If you must provide the data, we will explain what might happen if you don’t.
    How we store this data
    We will keep personal information about you while you are a pupil at our school. We may also keep it after you have left the school, where we are required to by law.
    We have a records management procedure which sets out how long we must keep information about pupils.
    Data sharing
    We do not share personal information about you with anyone outside the school without permission from you or your parents/carers, unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.
    Where it is legally required, or necessary for another reason allowed under data protection law, we may share personal information about you with:
  • Our local authority – to meet our legal duties to share certain information with it, such as concerns about pupils’ safety and exclusions
  • The Department for Education (a government department)
  • Your family and representatives
  • Our regulator (e.g. Ofsted)
  • Suppliers and service providers – so that they can provide the services we have contracted them for
  • Central and local government
  • Survey and research organisations
  • Health authorities
  • Health and social welfare organisations
    National Pupil Database
    We are required to provide information about you to the Department for Education (a government department) as part of data collections such as the school census.
    Some of this information is then stored in the National Pupil Database, which is managed by the Department for Education and provides evidence on how schools are performing. This, in turn, supports research.
    The database is held electronically so it can easily be turned into statistics. The information it holds is collected securely from schools, local authorities, exam boards and others.
    The Department for Education may share information from the database with other organisations which promote children’s education or wellbeing in England. These organisations must agree to strict terms and conditions about how they will use your data.
    You can find more information about this on the Department for Education’s webpage on how it collects and shares research data.
    You can also contact the Department for Education if you have any questions about the database.
    Transferring data internationally
    Where we share data with an organisation that is based outside the European Economic Area, we will protect your data by following data protection law.
    Your rights
    How to access personal information we hold about you
    You can find out if we hold any personal information about you, and how we use it, by making a ‘subject access request’, as long as we judge that you can properly understand your rights and what they mean.
    If we do hold information about you, we will:
  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding and using it, and how long we will keep it for
  • Explain where we got it from, if not from you or your parents
  • Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with
  • Let you know if we are using your data to make any automated decisions (decisions being taken by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)
  • Give you a copy of the information
    You may also ask us to send your personal information to another organisation electronically in certain circumstances.
    If you want to make a request please contact our data protection officer.
    Your other rights over your data
    You have other rights over how your personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to:
  • Say that you don’t want it to be used if this would cause, or is causing, harm or distress
  • Stop it being used to send you marketing materials
  • Say that you don’t want it used to make automated decisions (decisions made by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)
  • Have it corrected, deleted or destroyed if it is wrong, or restrict our use of it
  • Claim compensation if the data protection rules are broken and this harms you in some way
    Complaints
    We take any complaints about how we collect and use your personal data very seriously, so please let us know if you think we’ve done something wrong.
    You can make a complaint at any time by contacting our data protection officer.
    You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in one of the following ways:
  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • Call 0303 123 1113
  • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
    Contact us
    If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our data protection officer:

 

This notice is based on the Department for Education’s model privacy notice for pupils, amended to reflect the way we use data in this school.

                                                                                                   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                     

St Paul’s CE (VA) Primary School

Privacy notice for Parent/Carer

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you.

We, St. Paul’s CE (VA) Primary School are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

Our data protection officer is Donna Flynn (see ‘Contact us’ below).

The personal data we hold

Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about you includes, but is not restricted to:   

  • Contact details and contact preferences
  • Bank details
  • Photographs
    We may also collect, store and use information about you that falls into "special categories" of more sensitive personal data. This includes information about (where applicable):
  • Characteristics, such as ethnicity, languages spoken and eligibility for certain benefits
  • Family circumstances
  • Physical and mental health, including medical conditions
  • Support received, including care packages, plans and support providers
    We may also hold data about you that we have received from other organisations, including other schools and social services.
    Why we use this data
    We use this data to:
  • Report to you on your child’s attainment and progress
  • Keep you informed about the running of the school (such as emergency closures) and events
  • Process payments for school services and clubs
  • Provide appropriate pastoral care
  • Protect pupil welfare
  • Administer admissions waiting lists
  • Assess the quality of our services
  • Carry out research
  • Comply with our legal and statutory obligations
    Use of your personal data for marketing purposes
    Where you have given us consent to do so, St. Paul’s CE VA Primary School may send you marketing information by email or text promoting school events, campaigns, charitable causes or services that may be of interest to you. You can withdraw consent or ‘opt out’ of receiving these emails and/or texts at any time by contacting our data protection officer.
    Our legal basis for using this data
    We only collect and use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we process it where:
  • We need to comply with a legal obligation
  • We need to perform an official task in the public interest
  • We need to fulfil a contract we have entered into with you
    Less commonly, we may also process your personal data in situations where:
  • We have obtained consent to use it in a certain way
  • We need to protect an individual’s vital interests (protect their life)
    Where you have provided us with consent to use your data, you may withdraw this consent at any time. We will make this clear when requesting your consent, and explain how you would go about withdrawing consent if you wish to do so.
    Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using your personal data overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your data.
    Collecting this information
    While the majority of information we collect about you is mandatory, there is some information that can be provided voluntarily.
    Whenever we seek to collect information from you, we make it clear whether you must provide this information (and if so, what the possible consequences are of not complying), or whether you have a choice.
    How we store this data
    We keep personal information about you while your child is attending our school. We may also keep it beyond their attendance at our school if this is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations. Our records management procedure sets out how long we keep information about parents and carers.
    Data sharing
    We do not share information about you with any third party without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.
    Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law), we may share personal information about you with:
  • Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns and information about exclusions
  • Government departments or agencies
  • Our regulator, [specify as appropriate, e.g. Ofsted
  • Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for
  • Financial organisations
  • Health authorities
  • Health and social welfare organisations
    Transferring data internationally
    Where we transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with data protection law.
     
    Your rights
    How to access personal information that we hold about you
    Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the school holds about them.
    If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you, we will:
  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for
  • Explain where we got it from, if not from you
  • Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with
  • Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this
  • Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form
    You may also have the right for your personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.
    If you would like to make a request, please contact our data protection officer.
    Your other rights regarding your data
    Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe. You have the right to:
  • Object to the use of your personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • Prevent your data being used to send direct marketing
  • Object to the use of your personal data for decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, or restrict processing
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations
    To exercise any of these rights, please contact our data protection officer.
    Complaints
    We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.
    If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.
    To make a complaint, please contact our data protection officer.
    Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:
  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • Call 0303 123 1113
  • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
    Contact us
    If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our data protection officer:
    notice, please contact our data protection officer:
    Donna Flynn  dpo@theictservice.org.uk
    This notice is based on the Department for Education’s model privacy notice for pupils, amended for parents and carers and to reflect the way we use data in this school.
Top